Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kassenoff, 213 AD3d 822; MDS v. EW, 83 Misc3d 1249[A]). Accordingly, Husband’s motion for a stay of these post-judgment proceedings (Motion Seq. 34), is without merit and denied. The motion is also denied as moot, as these post-judgment proceedings are now completed, the Temporary Order of Protection is vacated, the case is again disposed, and no stay lies on a disposed case. If Husband is aggrieved by any of the Orders issued on the post-judgment motions, he may appeal them. Judiciary Law §21 Does Not Apply Judiciary Law §21 provides that, except on appeal, a judge “shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge.” As explained by Justice Sunshine in Gary G. v. Elena A.G., 72 Misc3d 1201(A) (Sup Ct, Kings County 2021), the rule “does not preclude a successor Judge from determining a motion argued before another Judge so long as purely legal questions are involved.”