Apparently, respondent appealed Referee Adams’ decision despite the order of protection being expired. By decision entered on or about March 21, 2024, the Appellate Division, First Department unanimously affirmed Referee Adams’s decision. By this instant motion, petitioner seeks an award of counsel fees incurred in her successful defense of this appeal. III. Decision: Family Court Act §842 (f) permits a Court to require a respondent “to pay reasonable counsel fees and disbursements involved in obtaining or enforcing the order of the person who is protected by such order if such order is issued or enforced” (emphasis added). In this regard, the Family Court has considerable discretion in determining whether counsel fees should be awarded, and in determining the reasonable value of said fees. Grald v. Grald, 33 A.D.3d 992, 993 (2d Dep’t 2006).