The People cannot be deemed ready for trial until a valid certificate of compliance is filed (see CPL 30.30[5]; 245.50[3]). Furthermore, the People also have a continuing duty to disclose (see CPL 245.60). The People must also serve and file a supplemental certificate of compliance when the People provide additional discovery (see CPL 245.50[1]). Article 245 contains an express presumption of disclosure when interpreting discovery obligations (see CPL 245.20 [7]). Article 245 further provides that “[n]o adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article” (CPL 245.50[1]). The Court may grant a defendant a remedy or sanction the People if the People fail to meet their obligations and a defendant demonstrates prejudice (see CPL 245.80).