Henderson, 92 NY2d 677, 679 [1999]; People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 136-137 [1987]; see CPL 100.40 [1][b]; CPL 100.40 [1] [c]). “So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]). Penal Law §265.01(2) provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when “(h)e or she possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, machete, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, undetectable knife or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another” (see Penal Law §265.01 [2]).