(Kelly v. Farmingdale State Coll., State Univ. of New York, 215 A.D.3d 748, 750, 188 N.Y.S.3d 79, 83 [2d Dept. 2023]). “The Supreme Court may not employ the summary procedure applicable to a CPLR article 78 cause of action to dispose of causes of action to recover damages or seeking a declaratory judgment. Thus, where no party makes a request for a summary determination of the causes of action which seek to recover damages or declaratory relief, it is error for the Supreme Court to summarily dispose of those causes of action.” (Id. [internal citations omitted]). CPLR §7804(f) provides that: “The respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition [i]f the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent to answer.” (See Wood v. Glass, 226 A.D.2d 387, 388, 640 N.Y.S.2d 234, 235 [2d Dept. 1996]).