Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York, 136 AD2d 483, 484 [1st Dept 1988]). The City’s Administrative Code authorizes the DOS Commissioner to set policies and procedures to, inter alia, remove vehicles from the City’s streets (see Administrative Code of City of NY §16-128[a] & [b] [7]; see also Navarro, 136 AD2d at 484). DOS put in place procedures for identifying and removing derelict vehicles (see NY City Dept of Sanitation Policy & Administrative Procedure 2012-06). VTL §1224 [1] [a] deems motor vehicles as abandoned if they are left unattended “with no number plates affixed thereto, for more than six hours on any highway or other public place.” VTL §1224 [2] authorizes a local authority, such as Defendant, to take and dispose of abandoned vehicles: “If an abandoned vehicle, at the time of abandonment, has no number plates affixed and is of a wholesale value, taking into consideration the condition of the vehicle, of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars or less, ownership shall immediately vest in the local authority having jurisdiction thereof and title to the vehicle shall vest in accordance with applicable law and regulations of the commissioner, provided however that a local authority shall not be required to obtain title to an abandoned vehicle that is subject to the provisions of this subdivision if the vehicle will be sold or otherwise disposed of as junk or salvage, dismantled for use other than as a motor vehicle, or otherwise destroyed.” (VTL §1224 [2]) DOS’s Policy & Administrative Procedure 2012-06 §1 defines a “derelict vehicle” as one that is “left unattended without license plates attached for more than six hours on any city street using criteria set forth in Appendix 1″ (NY City Dept of Sanitation Policy & Administrative