Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff’s motion seeking leave to enter and/or directing entry of her proposed judgment is granted. Significantly, the metes and bounds description within the proposed judgment, describing the area on defendant’s property on which the Stone Garage sat is properly in accordance with this Court’s Decision and Order. Pursuant to CPLR §5016(c), “[j]udgment upon the decision of a court or a referee to determine shall be entered by the clerk as directed therein. When relief other than for money or costs only is granted, the court or referee shall, on motion, determine the form of the judgment.”). Thus, “[i]t is only the complex and non-monetary judgments that are subject to a different procedure under the statute, where a proposed judgment must first be submitted to the court or referee for approval, on notice” (Hon.