Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, there must be compliance with all requirements of law and this Court’s Rules. Further, the Court charges Plaintiff with the responsibility of serving a copy of this decision and order on Defendants via the modalities of service provided for in the above-quoted Rules provisions. Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Plaintiff’s motion for a default judgment is DENIED without prejudice to renew one more time, and that Plaintiff shall serve a copy of this decision and order on Defendants in accordance with IAS Part 2 rules. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM