Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Conclusory allegations that the defendant[ ] registered a confusingly similar domain name with the bad faith intent to profit and with full knowledge of plaintiff’s exclusive rights in the [ ] mark…is insufficient to establish the bad faith intent to profit under the ACPA.” Kaplan, 16 F. Supp. 3d at 351 (cleaned up). These are exactly the allegations BVAC pleads here, and they too are insufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. The Court thus dismisses Count III of BVAC’s amended complaint. III. New York General Business Law §349 BVAC’s claim under New York General Business Law §349 also does not survive GOVAC’s motion to dismiss. Section 349 “provides a cause of action for any person injured by ‘[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade, or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.’” Chen v. Dunkin’ Brands, Inc., 954 F.3d 492, 500 (2d Cir. 2020) (quoting N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§349(a), (h)). Corporate competitors have standing to sue under §349 “so long as some harm to the public at large is at issue.” Securitron Magnalock Corp. v. Schnabolk, 65 F.3d 256, 264 (2d Cir. 1995).