Thank you for sharing!
[…] G. New York General Business Law §392-b Under New York General Business Law §392-b, it is illegal to put a false description on any merchandise, labels, or any other packaging of an article for sale. BVAC’s claim under §392-b must be dismissed because BVAC does not plead any facts alleging that GOVAC put a false description on any such items. H. New York General Business Law §396-b New York General Business Law §396-b prohibits corporations (among other entities) that are “engaged in the business of dealing in any property” from advertising about any such property “unless it is stated in any such advertisement that the advertiser is a dealer in such property” or that is clear from the context of that advertisement. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §396-b. BVAC does not allege that GOVAC deals in property, has advertised any of its property, or that it has advertised property without stating that it is the dealer of the property.