Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tiffany (NJ) Inc., 600 F.3d at 111. A claim for injury to business reputation under §360-l requires a plaintiff to plead the same elements as a claim for mark dilution. Winner Int’l LLC v. Omori Enterprises, Inc., 60 F. Supp. 2d 62, 73 (E.D.N.Y. 1999) (citing Mead Data Central, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 875 F.2d 1026, 1030 (2d Cir. 1989)). Because the question of whether the BVAC Mark has acquired secondary meaning remains, the Court will not dismiss BVAC’s claims under New York General Business Law §360-l. Sections 360 and 360-k do not provide separate causes of action under which BVAC may proceed. F. New York General Business Law §390-b New York General Business Law §390-b makes it unlawful to use the internet “to solicit, request or collect identifying information by deceptively representing [oneself], either directly or by implication, to be a business or a governmental entity” when unauthorized by that business or government entity. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §390-b(3).