Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York General Business Law §§350 and 350-a also require that corporate competitors show standing by alleging “some harm to the public at large.” Kuklachev v. Gelfman, 600 F. Supp. 2d 437, 476 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (quoting Securitron Magnalock Corp., 65 F.3d 256 at 257. Because BVAC does not allege a single non-conclusory fact pertaining to the public’s harm from GOVAC’s allegedly deceptive acts, BVAC lacks standing to assert claims under New York General Business Law §§350 and 350-a. C. New York General Business Law §135 New York General Business Law §135 prohibits the use of a “benevolent, humane, or charitable organization…or a name so nearly resembling it as to be calculated to deceive the public with respect to any such corporation.” N.Y. Gen. Bus.