Thank you for sharing!
[…] In fact, BVAC states in its amended complaint that it is a “Not-for-Profit Corporation” and that “Bayside” is a geographic area. Given BVAC’s failure to plead any facts tending to show that GOVAC used the name of a living person, Count VI of BVAC’s amended complaint is dismissed. VI. Statutory Violations Claims In Count VIII, BVAC alleges claims under eleven additional sections of New York General Business Law. BVAC fails to state a claim under each of these statutes, except New York General Business Law §360-l, for the following reasons. A. New York General Business Law §133 BVAC fails to state a claim under New York General Business Law §133 because this statute prohibits the use of “any address or designation of location in the community which may deceive or mislead the public as to the true address or location of [a] person, firm, or corporation.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §133. BVAC has not pled any facts tending to show that GOVAC does not operate in either of the locations GOVAC uses in its name (Bayside or Glen Oaks), requiring dismissal of this claim.