Specifically, the People argue that “the time that passed between the finality of the Defendant’s 2012 Assault in the Second Degree conviction (April 10, 2012) and the commission of the instant offenses (March 20, 2022) is less than ten years.” Accordingly, the People aver, this Court is not required to address Erlinger, supra to adjudicate the Defendant a second violent offender and should deny the Defendant’s motion to be sentenced as a first-time felony offender. Discussion Penal Law §70.04 (1)(b)(iv) states, in relevant part, that “[f]or purposes of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate violent felony conviction…[, the] sentence must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted.” In Erlingler, the U.S. Supreme Court determined the issue of whether a judge may decide that a defendant’s past offenses were committed on separate occasions within the scope of the Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA), or whether the Fifth and Sixth Amendments require a unanimous jury to make that