Thank you for sharing!
[…] to reargue (Motion Sequence No. 9) the summary judgment order of August 2, 2024 (on Motion Sequence No. 6), which is treated by the Court as a motion to restore to the calendar the first motion to reargue (Motion Sequence No. 8), is DENIED. 5. No further motions to reargue the summary judgment order of August 2, 2024 (on Motion Sequence No. 6) shall be noticed by Defendant. 6. The parties shall advise the Jury Coordinating Part of the within disposition of Defendant’s second motion to reargue (Motion Sequence No. 9) the summary judgment order of August 2, 2024 (on Motion Sequence No. 6). CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM