Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because respondent limited his use of sick leave to only one or two days as to charges 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6, the documentation requirement did not apply to him.6 Respondent also contends that the first four charges are untimely. Petitioner served the amended charges on June 22, 2023, more than two years after the events alleged in charges 1, 2, 3, and 4 and well beyond the 18 month statute of limitations set forth in Civil Service Law §75(4). By alleging that respondent violated a provision of the Penal Law, petitioner seeks to invoke the crimes exception to the Statute of Limitations. Section 75(4) of the Civil Service Law provides that the statute of limitations “shall not apply where…the misconduct complained of and described in the charges would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime.” Civ. Serv. Law §75(4) (Lexis 2024). To prove that the crimes exception applies, the Department must do more than simply allege conduct that would constitute a crime if true. It must establish every element of the alleged crime by a preponderance of the evidence. See Dep’t of Correction v.