Thank you for sharing!
[…] Blanc, OATH 2571/11 at 5-6 (citing Foran v. Murphy, 73 Misc. 2d 486, 488 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 1973)); see also Dep’t of Correction v. McFarland, OATH Index No. 650/92 at 4, n.2 (Aug. 24, 1992), aff’d sub. nom. McFarland v. Abate, 203 A.D.2d 190 (1st Dep’t 1994) (District Attorney’s decision not to prosecute does not preclude reliance upon the crimes exception). The Department has established by a preponderance of the credible evidence every element of the crime of official misconduct with respect to charges 2 and 3. Under New York Penal Law section 195.00, a public servant is guilty of official misconduct, a class A misdemeanor, when, “with intent to obtain a benefit:…[h]e knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.” Penal Law §195.00(2) (Lexis 2024). According to the Penal Law, “benefit” includes “any gain or advantage to the beneficiary.” Penal Law 10.00(17).