Thank you for sharing!
[…] This appeal ensued. Preliminarily, we reject defendant’s assertion that this matter should have been removed to Family Court. Pursuant to CPL 722.23 (2) (a), an adolescent offender is entitled to an appearance within six days of his or her arraignment to determine whether, upon review of “the accusatory instrument and any other relevant facts,” the matter should be removed from County Court (Youth Part) to Family Court (CPL 722.23 [2] [b]). “Upon such appearance, . . . [b]oth parties may be heard and submit information relevant to the determination” (CPL 722.23 [2] [b]). Removal is required unless the People establish, by a preponderance of the evidence and as pertinent here, that the offender “caused significant physical injury to a person other than a participant in the offense” (CPL 722.23 [2] [c] [i]).