The plea agreement also required defendant to waive his right to appeal. Defendant pleaded guilty in conformity with the agreement, Supreme Court imposed the contemplated term of imprisonment and this appeal ensued. Although defendant challenges the validity of his waiver of the right to appeal and the severity of the sentence imposed, we must first address a threshold jurisdictional issue. CPL 195.10 provides, in relevant part, that a defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted pursuant to an SCI where “the defendant is not charged with a class A felony punishable by death or life imprisonment” (CPL 195.10 [1] [b]; see People v. Smith, 222 AD3d 1187, 1187 [3d Dept 2023]; People v. Michalski, 206 AD3d 1443, 1443-1444 [3d Dept 2022]).