As such, the Board restored the matter to the calendar to determine, among other things, the proper sites of injury and entitlement to awards.[1] The carrier’s subsequent application for reconsideration and/or full Board review was denied by the Board in a decision filed May 3, 2023. The carrier appeals.[2] We affirm. As is relevant here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 10 (1) provides a presumption of compensability for “disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury, except . . . when the injury has been solely occasioned by intoxication from alcohol” (see also Workers’ Compensation Law § 21 [4]). “That intoxication may have been a contributory factor does not bar compensability” (Matter of Opdyke v. Automobile Club of N.Y., 92 AD2d 684, 685 [3d Dept 1983] [citation omitted]).