Thank you for sharing!
[…] In conclusion, the Court finds that the process server improperly resorted to nail and mail service without performing the requisite due diligence. “Under these circumstances, the attempted service of the summons and complaint pursuant to CPLR §308 (4) was defective as a matter of law” (Gurevitch v. Goodman, 269 AD2d 355, 355-356 [2d Dept 2000]). Plaintiff’s Motion to Extend its Time to Serve Plaintiff, in response to Defendant’s motion to dismiss the action, requests an extension of time to serve Defendant via certified mail to Defendant’s counsel, pursuant to CPLR §§306-b and 308(5). CPLR §306-b provides, “[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within [120 days from the date an action is commenced], the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service”. “[W]hile ‘good cause’ requires a showing of reasonable diligence, ‘the interest of justice’ has a broader scope, which can encompass late service due to ‘mistake, confusion or oversight, so long as there is no prejudice to the defendant’” (Matter of Baumann & Sons Buses, Inc. v.