Thank you for sharing!
[…] Both parties did not object to having a trial in this manner, thereby avoiding the lengthy process of discovery and potential delay from placement on a trial calendar.6 Consequently, the Court held an evidentiary hearing over the course of three days in July to resolve the issue of custody of the dogs. The Court also found support for proceeding in this manner in CPLR 2218, which provides in pertinent part, “The court may order that an issue of fact raised on a motion shall be separately tried by the court or a referee,” as well as in the previously-cited Judiciary Law §2-b (3) provision, “A court of record has power…(3) to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” Legal Standard Traditionally, New York courts viewed pets as personal property, resolving ownership disputes based on which party held the superior possessory right (see Travis v. Murray, 42 Misc 3d 447, 452-453 [Sup Ct, NY County 2013]).