Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY DECLARED, ORDERED and ADJUDGED that Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED; Plaintiff’s complaint (in the form of supporting papers) is dismissed; custody of Mary Alice and Henry, depicted hereinafter (defendant’s exhibit G6), is awarded to Defendant; and, upon presentation of a copy of this Decision, Order, and Judgment, any governmental agency recording Mary Alice and Henry as being Plaintiffs dogs shall amend their records to reflect that Defendant is their legal guardian. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM