Thank you for sharing!
[…] There was no question regarding jurisdiction as Defendant was properly served. Defendant appeared and contested Plaintiff’s claim on the merits. However, given the irregular nature of the papers that commenced this action, the Court elected to treat the documents as the equivalent of a summons and complaint combined with a motion for summary judgment (see CPLR 103 [c]). Under Judiciary Law §2- b (3), “A court of record has power…(3) to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” Further, under CPLR 2101 (f), “A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court and leave to correct shall be freely given.”