Thank you for sharing!
[…] Miller, 159 AD3d 1053, 1054 [3d Dept 2018]). We do agree with defendant, however, that County Court erred in denying his motion to suppress evidence obtained through a search of his cell phones, as the application for a warrant to search the phones failed to establish probable cause. A search warrant application must contain “information sufficient to support a reasonable belief that . . . evidence of a crime may be found in a certain place” (People v. Cruz, 221 AD3d 1423, 1424 [4th Dept 2023] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted], lv denied 41 NY3d 1001 [2024]; see CPL 690.35 [3] [b]; People v. Alexander, 207 AD3d 878, 880 [3d Dept 2022], lv denied 39 NY3d 984 [2022]). The application “may be based upon personal knowledge of the applicant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief are stated” (CPL 690.35 [3] [c]). “A presumption of validity attaches to a search warrant signed by a magistrate, and a court’s determination that there is a probable cause for a search warrant must be afforded great deference” (People v.