Thank you for sharing!
[…] Holley, 188 AD3d 1644, 1646 [4th Dept 2020], lv denied 37 NY3d 965 [2021]; People v. Heard, 92 AD3d 1142, 1144-1145 [3d Dept 2012], lv denied 18 NY3d 994 [2012]). Lastly, defendant contends that County Court erred in denying his challenge for cause to prospective juror No. 160 based on his favorable bias toward law enforcement. We disagree. Pursuant to CPL 270.20 (1) (b), a prospective juror is disqualified when he or she “evinces a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial” (accord People v. Nicholas, 98 NY2d 749, 751-752 [2002]).