Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner appeals. We initially reject petitioner’s claim that DOH’s definition of oncological protocol is an unpromulgated rule being applied without having been adopted through the procedure set forth in the State Constitution and State Administrative Procedure Act (see generally NY Const, art IV, § 8; State Administrative Procedure Act § 202). A “rule” for purposes of notice and filing requirements includes “the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law” (State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 [2] [a] [i]). However, “interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory” are expressly exempted from the definition of a rule (State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 [2] [b] [iv]; see Matter of Elcor Health Servs., Inc. v. Novello, 100 NY2d 273, 279 [2003]).