Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York State Health Ins. Plan, 140 AD3d 1329, 1331 [3d Dept 2016] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted], appeal dismissed 28 NY3d 1168 [2017], lv denied 29 NY3d 910 [2017]; see Matter of Elcor Health Servs., Inc. v. Novello, 100 NY2d at 279; Matter of Board of Educ. of the Kiryas Joel Vil. Union Free Sch. Dist. v. State of New York, 110 AD3d 1231, 1233-1234 [3d Dept 2013], lv denied 22 NY3d 861 [2014]). In pertinent part, Education Law § 6807 provides that “no prescriber who is not the owner of a pharmacy or who is not in the employ of such owner, may dispense more than a [72-hour] supply of drugs, except for . . . the dispensing of drugs pursuant to an oncological . . . protocol” (Education Law § 6807 [2] [a] [9]). DOH’s definition of oncological protocol, which is not defined in the statute, imposes no additional limitation on prescribers beyond that already imposed by the Education Law.