Petitioners commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul respondent’s determination, which proceeding was transferred to this Court (see CPLR 7804 [g]). As a recipient of transitional care, upon determining that there was an appropriate adult care facility available for placement of the subject individual, OPWDD was required to notify the subject individual and petitioners “of the description of the proposed new placement” and their right to take an administrative appeal (Mental Hygiene Law § 13.38 [e]). OPWDD did so, and, as stated above, petitioners administratively appealed this determination and a hearing was held. Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 13.38 (e), “the [C]ommissioner or his or her designee shall issue a written determination to the objecting party within [30] days of the adjournment of the hearing, on whether the adult placement identified by the office is appropriate to the needs of the person and is available or will become available on an identified date certain” (see 14 NYCRR 633.21 [a] [5]).