In 2014, the Legislature passed the “Surprise Bill Law” (L 2014, ch 60, part H, § 26) which, among other things, protects insureds from being billed directly for healthcare services they did not know were being performed by an out-of-network provider (see Financial Services Law §§ 603 [h]; 606 [a]). Under the law, the “health care plan” of an insured who receives a surprise bill is liable for the costs of the out-of-network services and may attempt to negotiate a reimbursement amount that is less than the amount billed (Financial Services Law § 607 [a] [1], [2]). “If the health care plan’s attempts to negotiate . . . do[ ] not result in a resolution of the payment dispute . . . , the health care plan shall pay the non-participating provider an amount the health care plan determines is reasonable for the health care services rendered, except for the insured’s co-payment, coinsurance or deductible” (Financial Services Law § 607 [a] [3]).