We are constrained by the plain language of Financial Services Law § 603 (c) to reject plaintiffs’ argument. The Empire Plan is a self-funded government health plan established under Civil Service Law § 162. It is neither an insurer nor contracts with an insurer to provide health benefits to its members (see Civil Service Law § 162 [1] [b] [iv]; Insurance Law § 1101 [b] [6]).[4] That said, unlike other self-funded plans, the Empire Plan is subject to certain provisions of the Insurance Law, including providing “coverage mandated pursuant to [Insurance Law article 43] . . . assuring uninterrupted continuance of coverage for all covered persons” (Civil Service Law § 162 [1] [b] [i]). The required coverage “shall include but shall not be limited to all benefits, services, rights, privileges and guarantees allowed by law” (Civil Service Law § 162 [1] [b] [i]). Empire Plan participants are also guaranteed the “internal and external review and appeal rights as described in [Insurance Law article 49]” pertaining to, among other things, final adverse determinations of the medical necessity of a requested service (Civil Service Law § 162 [1] [b] [ii]; see Insurance Law §§ 4900 [a]; 4910 [a]). Moreover, the Empire Plan’s provision of direct benefits is “subject to review by the superintendent of financial services for the purposes of ensuring compliance with applicable insurance law and any and all associated insurance rules and regulations noted in this subdivision” (Civil Service Law § 162 [1] [b] [iv]). Highlighting the aforementioned provisions, plaintiffs emphasize that, unlike other self-funded plans, the Empire Plan is beholden to certain state insurance laws and DFS regulation.