However, the federal IDR process is inapplicable in states “with an All-Payer Model Agreement” (id. at 534) or a “specified state law that meets certain criteria regarding the provision of an alternative IDR process” (Neurological Surgery Practice of Long Isl., PLLC v. United States Dept. of Health and Human Servs., 682 F Supp 3d 249, 262 [ED NY 2023]; see 42 USC § 300gg-111 [a] [3] [k] [i]). Under the Act, specified state law means “a State law that provides for a method for determining the total amount payable” under a “group health plan or group or individual health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer . . . (to the extent such State law applies to such plan, coverage, or issuer)” for “an item or service furnished by a nonparticipating provider or nonparticipating emergency facility” (42 USC § 300gg-111 [a] [3] [I] [emphasis added]).