Thank you for sharing!
[…] The father appeals and, during the pendency of the appeal, this Court granted his motion for a stay pending appeal (2024 NY Slip Op 69946[U] [3d Dept 2024]). “Where, as here, a New York court has continuing jurisdiction over a custody matter, it may decline to exercise such jurisdiction if it determines that New York is an inconvenient forum and that another state is a more appropriate forum” (Matter of Frank MM. v. Lorain NN., 103 AD3d 951, 952 [3d Dept 2013] [citations omitted]; see Domestic Relations Law § 76-a [1] [a]; Matter of Sadie HH. v. Darrin II., 180 AD3d 1178, 1179 [3d Dept 2020]). A court is obliged to consider eight statutory factors in rendering that determination, and “[t]hose statutory factors include (1) ‘whether domestic violence or mistreatment or abuse of a child or sibling has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child,’ (2) the length of time the children have resided in another state, (3) the distance between the two states in question, (4) the relative financial circumstances of the parties, (5) any agreement among the parties regarding jurisdiction, (6) the nature and location of relevant evidence, including testimony from the children, (7) the ability of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the relevant evidence, and (8) the familiarity of each court with the relevant facts and issues” (Matter of Diana XX. v. Nicole YY., 192 AD3d 235, 241 [3d Dept 2021], quoting Domestic Relations Law § 76-f [2] [a]).