Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the Public Administrator of Queens County was to distribute one-half of the decedent’s net estate to the sister, and the other one-half was to be divided in equal shares among the decedent’s nieces and nephews. The decedent’s nephew, Lancelot Nelson, moves to reject the report, claiming that the referee’s finding that Delceta West was a niece of the decedent was based on inadequate and self-serving evidence. As a preliminary matter, the motion to reject the referee’s report was not timely filed within ten days after service of the report on July 19, 2024 (SCPA §506 [6][a]). The movant incorrectly cites to SCPA 506.4, which provides a party 60 days after the filing of the report to move to confirm or reject the report. The statute applicable to court attorney referees, however, is SCPA 506[6][a] (“the report shall be deemed confirmed as of course unless within ten days from the date of mailing the report any party shall file with the court, a notice of motion to modify or overrule the report.”). Consequently, the motion may be denied on this basis alone.