Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

In this accounting proceeding by the Public Administrator of Queens County, objectant, Lancelot Nelson, seeks an order rejecting the Referee’s Report dated July 19, 2024, which made findings of fact and conclusions of law on the issue of kinship (SCPA §506 [6]). SCPA 506[6[a] provides that “the court may confirm, modify, or reject the report in whole or in part, may make new findings without taking additional testimony or may order a new hearing.” As background, the decedent died intestate on May 14, 2020 a resident of Queens County.