“[A] Grand Jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense … and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense” (CPL §190.65[1]). “Legally sufficient evidence” is defined as “competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof” (CPL §70.10[1]). For purposes of Grand Jury proceedings “competent evidence” is evidence admissible pursuant to CPL §190.30 (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of article sixty, governing rules of evidence and related matters with respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate, applicable to Grand Jury proceedings”); see CPL Art. 60; see also People v. Swamp, 84 NY2d 725, 730 [1995]). In particular, hearsay is inadmissible in the Grand Jury unless it falls under one of the exceptions to the rule or one of the specific exceptions enumerated in CPL §190.30 (see e.g., People v. Pelchat, 62 NY2d 97 [1984]).