While Plaintiff made out a prima facie case in support of summary judgment on liability under Labor Law §240 (1) (see Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d at 324), viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Defendant (see Bazdaric v. Almah Partners LLC, 41 NY3d at 314), doubt exists regarding material issues of fact (see Rotuba Extruders, Inc. v. Ceppos, 46 NY2d at 231). Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment must be denied. Conclusion Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED that Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on liability on his Labor Law §240 (1) cause of action is DENIED. The issue of liability is reserved for trial. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”