Thank you for sharing!
[…] The argument was that since General Construction Law §58 defines a year as 365 days, the statute of limitations period expired 1,095 days after March 31, 2021, i.e., on March 30, 2024. Thus, the argument went, the action was commenced one day too late. The moving defendants misconstrue cited operative provisions of the General Construction Law and have not considered others. First, it is imperative to note that they overlooked General Construction Law §20, which provides in pertinent part: A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made…. In computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning. As applied here, this means that the accrual date of March 31, 2021 is excluded from reckoning the three-year statute of limitations period.