Given the dates of the prior convictions, the People were asking the Court to review the defendant’s periods of incarceration, conduct a tolling calculation, and make findings of fact to extend the ten-year window. Id. The Court concluded, under Erlinger, and consistent with Lopez, that any tolling calculation required a finding of fact by a jury and that the Court was prevented from empaneling such a jury under current New York State law. See People v. Banks, supra relying upon C.P.L. §§400.15(2), 400.16(2), 70.08). The Banks Court specifically considered and rejected the People’s contention that Judiciary Law §2-b(3), which allows a “court of record to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it” empowers the Court to empanel a sentencing jury. Id. The Court reasoned that the Judiciary Law is only to be used sparingly, in extraordinary circumstances, arising in a single case, and cannot be applied to a whole category of cases.