Counsel argues that the MTA has failed to offer a reasonable excuse for their untimeliness. Discussion “The Court upon motion may change the place of trial in and action where: 1. The county designated for that purpose is not a proper county.” [CPLR §510] “To effect a change pursuant to CPLR §510 (1), a defendant must show that the plaintiff’s choice of venue is improper and that its choice of venue is proper.” Drayer-Arnow v. Ambrosio & Company, Inc., 181 AD3d 651, 652 [2d Dept 2020] [citation omitted]. CPLR §503(a) provides, “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; [or] the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred…” CPLR §511(b) directs that “[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper.