Thank you for sharing!
[…] (4) In the event that Plaintiff fails to so move within 14 days from entry of this order, Defendants Smallfence and Beauchene (represented by Hinshaw & Culbertson LLC) or Defendant Yellow Diamond Taxi, LLC may do so by order to show cause, on notice to persons interested in the estate of Defendant Jerome Scheinowitz. (5) Baker, McEvoy & Moskovits shall consult with American Transit Insurance Company for the purpose of identifying an attorney who could serve as temporary administrator for the purposes of defending this action on behalf of the estate of Jerome Scheinowitz. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM