Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant argues that Sector B, as depicted on the map includes the border between New York and Bronx County, and the accident location occurring on the New York County side of the map. “The Court upon motion may change the place of trial in and action where: 1. The county designated for that purpose is not a proper county.” [CPLR §510] “To effect a change pursuant to CPLR §510 (1), a defendant must show that the plaintiff’s choice of venue is improper and that its choice of venue is proper.” Drayer-Arnow v. Ambrosio & Company, Inc., 181 AD3d, 651, 652 [2d Dept. 2020] [citation omitted]. CPLR §503(a) provides, “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; [or] the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred…” CPLR §511(b) directs that “[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper.