Thank you for sharing!
[…] [CPLR §510] “To effect a change pursuant to CPLR §510 (1), a defendant must show that the plaintiff’s choice of venue is improper and that its choice of venue is proper.” Drayer-Arnow v. Ambrosio & Company, Inc., 181 AD3d, 651, 652 [2d Dept. 2020] [citation omitted]. CPLR §503(a) provides, “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; [or] the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred…” CPLR §511(b) directs that “[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant.” In the instant action, the record demonstrates that the parties do not reside in neither New York County nor Bronx County. The Summons and Verified indicates that the Plaintiffs reside in Westchester County and the Defendant states he resides in Dutchess County.