Thank you for sharing!
[…] (TNS Holdings, Inc. v. MKI Sec. Corp., 92 NY2d 335, 339, [1998]). To establish a veil piercing claim based on alter ego liability, a plaintiff must show that “(1) the owners exercised complete domination of the corporation in respect to the transaction attacked; and (2) that such domination was used to commit a fraud or wrong against the plaintiff which resulted in plaintiff’s injury” (see 47 E. 34th St. (NY) L.P. v. BridgeStreet Worldwide, Inc., 219 AD3d 1196, 1204 [1st Dept 2023]). CPLR 3001 provides that a court may issue a declaratory judgment “as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Here, plaintiff has met its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment insofar as the undisputed facts demonstrate that Ward Capital LLC and Pietro Holding LLC had overlapping owners, held no corporate meetings, and kept no corporate records.