Therefore, Petitioner did not strictly comply with PPB Rules §2-10, thereby failing to exhaust its administrative remedies before commencing this Article 78 proceeding, necessitating dismissal. Schiavone/Shea/Frontier-Kemper v. N.Y.C. Dep’t of Envtl. Protection, 274 A.D.2d 586, 586-87 (2d Dep’t 2000); Ahmed v. City of N.Y., 44 Misc. 2d 228, 238-39 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 2014), modified in part and aff’d, 129 A.D.3d 435 (1st Dep’t 2015). This proceeding must also be dismissed because it is untimely. Under CPLR §217(1), an Article 78 proceeding “must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner.” Here, Petitioner was notified that it had not been awarded the contract on March 15, 2023, but it did not file its Verified Petition in this proceeding until seven months later on October 17, 2023. Petitioner’s argument that DOTs decision was not final until after Petitioner failed to receive a