No. 6-15; see Bigio v. Gooding, 213 AD3d 480, 481 [1st Dept 2023] ["To demonstrate facts constituting the claim, the movant need only proffer proof sufficient to enable a court to determine that a viable cause of action exists"]). However, under 50 USC §3931, in seeking a default judgment against an individual, the plaintiff must file with the court, “an affidavit (A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or (B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service” (50 USC §3931). Although the absence of a valid nonmilitary affidavit may be considered a simple irregularity and not a jurisdictional defect (see Gantt v.