Thank you for sharing!
[…] Colella, 100 NY2d at 50), contrary to the plaintiff’s contention, Town Law §§29(16) and 64(6) do not specifically authorize the Town Board to enter into such a MOU that binds successor boards. Town Law §64(6) provides that a town board “[m]ay award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board.” Pursuant to Town Law §29(16) a town supervisor “[s]hall have and exercise any other power or duty expressly conferred or imposed upon him [or her] by law and such powers and duties of administration and supervision of town…functions as shall be provided by resolution of the town board, to be performed on behalf of such board.” By their plain reading, Town Law §64(6) does no more than grant a town board general authority to enter into and award contracts for purposes authorized by law while Town Law §29(16) concerns the powers of a supervisor, and does not even address the powers of a town board with regard to