Thank you for sharing!
[…] The plaintiff’s arguments fail when balanced against such preeminent rights (see generally Matter of Karedes v. Colella, 100 NY2d at 50). There Is No Statutory Authorization for Binding Successor Boards Further, while a contract entered into by a town board that binds successor boards in areas relating to governance would not violate the term limits rule, if such a contract were “specifically authorized by statute or charter” (Matter of Karedes v. Colella, 100 NY2d at 50), contrary to the plaintiff’s contention, Town Law §§29(16) and 64(6) do not specifically authorize the Town Board to enter into such a MOU that binds successor boards. Town Law §64(6) provides that a town board “[m]ay award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board.” Pursuant to Town Law §29(16) a town supervisor “[s]hall have and exercise any other power or duty expressly conferred or imposed upon him [or her] by law and such powers and duties of administration and supervision of town…functions as shall be provided by resolution of the town board, to be