Thank you for sharing!
[…] And he claims that such “supply” is only threatened by withholding scarce materials from the market for some period. Def. Br. 16-17. This argument fails too. The language Bulloch cites describes a distinct category of materials that fall within the purview of Section 4512. To trigger the Section, the President must designate items “as scarce materials or materials the supply of which would be threatened by such accumulation.” 50 U.S.C. §4512 (emphasis added.). So, the cited language does not say that Section 4512 only applies to materials “the supply of which would be threatened by such accumulation.” Rather, it describes the designations required to trigger the Section.