Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Chai v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 851 F.3d 190, 217 (2d Cir. 2017). If the statutory language is clear, the analysis “ends there.” Id. The clarity of the language is “determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Daniel v. Am. Bd. of Emergency Med., 428 F.3d 408, 423 (2d Cir. 2005). In relevant part, Section 4512 reads as follows: In order to prevent hoarding, no person shall accumulate (1) in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption, or (2) for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices, materials which have been designed by the President as scarce materials or materials the supply of which would be threatened by such accumulation. 50 U.S.C. §4512. a. The Word “Accumulate” The plain meaning of the word “accumulate” supports Judge Kuo’s interpretation of Section 4512. When a statutory term is undefined, a court may consult dictionaries to determine its plain meaning. See Cont. Terminals, Inc. v.