Alade-Gbami’s work hours. Petitioner served respondent with disciplinary charges on September 8, 2023. The misconduct alleged in charge one, specifications 1, 2, 3, 5(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g), would, if proven to constitute a crime by a preponderance of the credible evidence, fall within the crimes exception to the 18-month statute of limitations in section 75(4) of the Civil Service Law, which provides that the statute of limitations period does not apply where the “misconduct complained of and described in the charges would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime.” Civ. Serv. Law §75(4) (Lexis 2024). For the crimes exception to apply, petitioner must establish by a preponderance of the evidence all of the elements of the alleged crime as defined in the Penal Law. Dep’t of Correction v.