Thank you for sharing!
[…] If not, those costs will be paid as specified in the above-referenced rules. You and Equinox both agree to bring the arbitration in New York City, New York. As set forth in Section 8.5 below, the arbitrator will apply New York law. In opposition to the motion, plaintiff maintains that accepting plaintiff’s allegations as true, the Membership Agreement is void and unenforceable under NYGBL §627, which provides, in relevant part that: “[a]ny contract for services which does not comply with the applicable provisions of this article shall be void and unenforceable as contrary to public policy.” Plaintiff argues that if the entire Membership Agreement is void and unenforceable, the arbitration provisions are likewise void and unenforceable.