See In re Ventura, 615 B.R. 1, 13 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2020), order rev’d on other grounds, appeal dismissed sub nom. Gregory Funding v. Ventura, 638 B.R. 499 (E.D.N.Y. 2022); In re Turkey Leg Hut & Co. LLC, 659 B.R. 539, 543-44 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2024). “Under section 1183(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, the Court may ‘for cause and on request of a party in interest, the trustee, or the United States trustee’ order that a Subchapter v. Trustee’s powers are expanded to include the powers specified in sections 1106(a)(3) and (4),” In re Corinthian Commc’ns, Inc., 642 B.R. 224, 233 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2022) (quoting 11 U.S.C. §1183(b)(2)), which are to “investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan” and file a statement of investigation, 11 U.S.C. §§1106(a)(3) and (4). Judge Lane concluded that to empower a Subchapter v. trustee to pursue matters not authorized by statute, over the objection of a creditor, would inject uncertainty and risk complications later on.