Thank you for sharing!
[…] Applying VTL §1129 (a) and the above case law, the law treats the type of situation at issue here as a routine rear-end traffic accident in which the emergency doctrine is not applicable. As explained above by the First Department in the Johnson case, the emergency doctrine is inapplicable where the emergency is created by the defendant’s own making (Johnson, 261 AD2d at 271). If one places himself in a specific situation as Defendant did here (by being too close behind Plaintiff), then one does not get to reap the benefits of the emergency doctrine. VTL§1129 (a) clearly states that “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”