Church a/k/a Avenue Church NYC f/k/a Jan Hus Presbyterian Church (“Defendant”) moves for an Order: (i) striking the jury demand included in the Note of Issue filed by Plaintiffs/Counter-Defendants Monica Iken and Ordinary Faces LLC (“Plaintiffs”) on June 4, 2024 (NYSCEF 105); (ii) vacating or modifying any stipulations subsequently entered into by counsel for the parties solely to the extent that they refer to or provide for a jury trial; and (iii) scheduling the action for a bench trial, rather than a jury trial, in January 2025. For the following reasons, Defendant’s motion is denied. CPLR 4102 states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny party may demand a trial by jury of any issue of fact triable of right by a jury, by serving upon all other parties and filing a note of issue containing a demand for trial by jury” (CPLR 4102 [a]). Nonetheless, parties may expressly waive their right to a jury trial on any claim by written agreement (Tiffany at Westbury Condominium by Its Bd. of Mgrs. v. Marelli Dev. Corp., 34 AD3d 791, 791 [2d Dept 2006]).