Thank you for sharing!
[…] M.B., a pediatrician and geneticist, from the prior fact-finding was entered into evidence. As is relevant here, the medical records and Dr. M.B.’s testimony establish that based on the genetic testing performed on J.R., his biological father is either a maternal uncle or his maternal grandfather, C.M. ACS now moves for an Order compelling the respondent C.M. to submit to DNA paternity testing. At argument on the motion, the attorney for the children stated on the record that she is in support of the relief sought by ACS. Pursuant to FCA §1038-a, “Upon motion of a petitioner or attorney for the child, the court may order a respondent to provide nontestimonial evidence, only if the court finds probable cause that the evidence is reasonably related to establishing the allegations in a petition filed pursuant to this article. Such order may include, but not be limited to, provision for the taking of samples of blood, urine, hair or other materials from the respondent’s body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion or risk of serious physical injury to the respondent.” ACS’s motion is granted as the Court finds probable cause that the DNA evidence sought from respondent C.M. is reasonably related to establishing the allegations in the abuse petitions filed pursuant to FCA Article 10. The allegations in those petitions are that the C.M. is the biological father