Thank you for sharing!
[…] Davis, 32 AD3d 445 [2d Dept. 2006]); speed in violation of VTL §1180-a; and fail to signal in violation of VTL §1163. He also observed the vehicle to have excessive tints in violation of VTL §375(12-a)(b)(see, e.g., People v. Nektalov, __ NE3d__, 2024 WL 2192784 [May 16, 2024]; see People v. Biggs, 208 AD3d 1340 [2d Dept. 2022]), which the defense argues the officer could not have possibly assessed from his position in his car (July 31, Tr. at 6). Excessive window tint is a violation of VTL §375(12-a)(b) and states that “[n]o person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway, road or street:…the sidewings or side windows of which on either side…are composed of, covered by or treated with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent,” subject to certain exceptions not applicable here (id. §375[12-a][b][1]). Here, Officer Lawson testified at the suppression hearing that he could tell the window tints were too dark because he could not see into the vehicle.