Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appearance Ticket The defendant argues that the officers were required to issue an appearance ticket to the defendant pursuant to CPL §150.20 and that their failure to do so “is its own independent basis to suppress” (July 31, Tr. at 8).3 CPL §150.20(1)(a) states in pertinent part that whenever a police officer is authorized to arrest a person without a warrant for an offense other than a class A, B, C, or D felony, he shall instead issue an appearance ticket (CPL §150.20[1][1]). However, there are several exceptions to this rule. An officer is not required to issue an appearance ticket if “the person has been given a reasonable opportunity to make their verifiable identity and a method of contact known and has been unable or unwilling to do so” (CPL §150.20[1][b][iii]). Nor is an officer required to issue an appearance ticket if “the person is charged with a crime for which the court may suspend or revoke his or her driver’s license” (CPL §150.20[1][b][vii]). In support of their argument, the defense directs the Court to the Matter of Alfred B. (77 Misc3d 602 [Fam. Ct. NY Co. 2022]). In Alfred B, the respondent and a companion were stopped by the police after they crossed the street against the light.