Thank you for sharing!
[…] Term 2d, 11th and 13th Judicial Districts, 2021]; see, e.g., People v. Lamphear, 35 AD2d 305 [3rd Dept. 1970]), or that drivers or pedestrians had to move out of the defendant’s way to avoid a collision (see e.g. People v. Sticht, 139 NYS2d 667 [Co. Ct. Jefferson Co. 1955]). Therefore, the Court finds that reckless driving was not a valid basis for the arrest of the defendant. However, as discussed supra, the Court finds the arrest valid on another basis. b. Obstruction of Governmental Administration The defendant also argues that there was no obstruction of government administration (PL §195.05) and, therefore, no probable cause for the arrest. Penal Law §1950.05 provides that: A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when such person intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act (PL §195.05[1]). Specifically, the defendant argues that “there was no intimidation or physical force or interference” and that “failure to provide identification is not an independently unlawful act” (July 31, Tr. at 8). In support of this argument, they cite People v.