Thank you for sharing!
[…] Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986]). Once the movant has made such a showing, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to produce evidence in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact requiring a trial (see Zuckerman v. New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). Bicyclists on the road have all the same rights and duties as a driver of a motor vehicle, including keeping a reasonably vigilant lookout and operating the vehicle with reasonable care to avoid collision (see VTL §§1146, 1231; see also Palma v. Sherman, 55 AD3d 891 [2nd Dept 2008]). Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1123[a] provides that: The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions: 1. When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn; 2. Upon a street or highway with unobstructed pavement not occupied by parked vehicles of sufficient width for two or more lines of moving vehicles in each direction; 3. Upon a one-way street, or upon any roadway on which traffic is restricted to one direction of movement, where the roadway is free from obstructions and of sufficient width for two or more lines of moving vehicles (VTL §1123[a]). Furthermore, when a rear end collision occurs, the driver of the front vehicle is entitled to summary judgment on liability unless the driver of the following, rear ending vehicle provides a non-negligent explanation for causing the accident (see VTL §1129[a]; see also Santana v.