Joseph.” The Foundation did not move for dismissal based upon the allegations made in its Affirmation. In connection with the motion to amend, Plaintiffs counsel concedes that DF should have been named in the Summons and Complaint, not the Foundation. CPLR 305(c) provides “[a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced.” Such an amendment is permitted”…where there is some apparent misdescription or misnomer on the process actually served which would justify the conclusions that the plaintiff issued the process against the correct party, but under a misnomer, and that the process fairly apprised the entity that