Thank you for sharing!
[…] The order to show cause seeks similar relief. Given the allegations and relief sought, Empire is indisputably a necessary party in this action because its legal rights and obligations are the subject of the litigation (see CPLR §1001 [a] ["Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants"]). Nevertheless, Empire is notably absent from the list of plaintiffs named in the complaint.