Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Copyright Act does no work here other than to outline a basic right to audit royalty payments and require that any such audit be performed by a “Qualified Auditor.” See 37 C.F.R. §382.1. The Copyright Act is therefore just the starting point for the parties’ contract. Of critical importance here is that the term “Qualified Auditor” is not defined in the Copyright Act by an intrinsic, specialized definition, but rather by reference to the meaning afforded to the term under the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct. See 37 C.F.R. §382.1 (defining a “Qualified Auditor” to mean a “Certified Public Accountant independent within the meaning of the [AICPA] Code of Professional Conduct”); id. §382.7(d) (“An audit of books and records…performed in the ordinary course of business according to generally accepted auditing standards by a Qualified Auditor, shall serve as an acceptable verification procedure…”).1 Accordingly, the Copyright Act neither establishes nor clarifies the standard for royalty audits. Rather, that benchmark is instead set by AICPA. Defendants acknowledge as much, stating that the Copyright Act “provide[s] rather sparse guidance on how the audit is to be completed.”