While these resources may have been lacking at the time of the crimes he committed, the defendant clearly nurtured these relationships in the following years. It is noteworthy that since his sentence, the defendant has no additional criminal convictions. The procedure set out in CPL §720.20 allows defendants two separate and distinct opportunities for a youthful offender adjudication. At the time of an original sentence a court must order a pre-sentence investigation and determine if the eligible youth should be adjudicated as a youthful offender (CPL §720.20[1]). Where a court determines that the eligible youth is a youthful offender “the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender; and the court must sentence the defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law” (CPL §720.20[3]). Where the Court does not adjudicate the youth eligible at sentencing “the court must order the accusatory instrument unsealed and continue the action to judgment pursuant to the ordinary rules of criminal procedure” (CPL §720.20[4]). Finally, where an eligible youth did not receive youthful offender treatment at sentence, that individual retains the right to reapply to the sentencing court for a new determination (CPL §720.20[5][a]). This provision is available when “at least five years have passed since the imposition of sentence, or, if the individual was sentenced to a period of incarceration…the individual’s latest release from incarceration” (CPL §720.20[5][a]). The defense argues that under this provision “A person may apply five years after their sentence. Or if a person was sentenced to a term of incarceration, they may choose to apply five years after their release” (defense motion p. 93).