By Barros, J.P.; Christopher, Warhit, Landicino, JJ.
[…] Osuji, 174 AD3d 947, 948; see U.S. Bank N.A. v. Nakash, 195 AD3d 651, 654-655). “Additionally, upon a timely motion, the court, in its discretion, may permit a person to intervene,’when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact’” (Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Mazzara, 124 AD3d 875, 876, quoting CPLR 1013). “In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party” (CPLR 1013; see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Mazzara, 124 AD3d at 876).