Thank you for sharing!
[…] Share Litig., 79 NY2d 299, 305 [1992]). The declaratory judgment action, which was created in 1921, can be legal or equitable in nature, and to determine whether a party is entitled to a jury trial, “it is necessary to examine which of the traditional actions would most likely have been used to present the instant claim had the declaratory judgment action not been created” (Independent Church of Realization of Word of God v. Board of Assessors of Nassau County, supra at 555; see Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3001:17; Siegel, NY Prac §439, at 744 [4th ed]). (State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Sparacio, 25 AD3d 777, 778-779 [2d Dept 2006.) CPLR 4101 specifically allows a jury trial for an action "for determination of a claim to real property under article fifteen of the real property actions and proceedings law" (CPLR 4101 [2]). To the extent that there is contrary case law deriving from application of the Civil Practice Act and Rules of Civil Practice (e.g. Fuchs v.