Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff did not submit opposition. Nonetheless the Court elects to determine whether the relief sought by Defendant should be granted because it concerns how the trial should be conducted (see Patino v. County of Nassau, 124 AD3d 738 [2d Dept 2015] [decision whether to conduct a bifurcated trial rests within the discretion of trial court]; Yorkville Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. v. Dupuis, 131 AD2d 848 [2d Dept 1987] [conduct of trial within discretion of judge]). CPLR 4101 provides as follows: In the following actions, the issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived or a reference is directed under section 4317, except that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court: 1. an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only; 2. an action of ejectment; for dower; for waste; for abatement of and damages for a nuisance; to recover a chattel; or for determination of a claim to real property under article fifteen of the real property actions and proceedings law; and 3. any other action in which a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury. The late Prof. David Siegel commented on this provision: In a sense, CPLR 4101 is superfluous.