Sanctions or Remedy Though “[n]o adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances,” a trial court “may nonetheless grant discovery sanctions and remedies where provided in CPL 245.80″ (CPL §245.50[1]; see People v. Bay, 41 NY3d 200, 209 [2023]). The statute sets out two relevant determinations the court must make with regards to any appropriate sanctions — the first, if the material is disclosed belatedly; the second, if the material is lost or destroyed (see CPL §§245.80[1][a], [b]). With respect to belatedly disclosed material, prior to the 2022 amendment, CPL section 245.80(1)(a) required the court to “impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced” (emphasis added).